back路drop

backdrop1.0

backdrop2.0

 

each one of us, almost all of us who are using this powerful tool right now so called ‘internet’ have spend most of our childhood times in our kindergarten and elementary school learning how to learn to read and to write, to draw and to paint, to sing and to dance, to find new friends new adventures and so many other new things haaah !

those who made their mindset that they are gonna continue further whatever they loved doing, those lucky ones are in some way or other artists now.
but most of us got trapped in to the other loop.
umm forget it.

i haven’t touched paint brush since last 12 years but few days back i thought of doing something interesting and this is what i made and i think its not that bad actually !
馃槢
i like it.

just six colors, four hours, two paint brushes, and my headphones on with one song in repeat mode.
and yeah !
a very special thanks to my three other roomies (Avirup, Bhautik and Kushang) for not disturbing me.
(lol all three of them were sleeping when i made this)
馃榾

WHY BACKDROP ?
i got idea for painting this when i saw one of the silhouette painting hanging behind the stage which was used as a backdrop during one of the performance of an awesome artist ‘Michel David Rosenberg’ who is better known by his stage name as ‘Passenger’ and that was a part of his official video ‘Let Her Go’ and yep that is the song i was listening all day.
馃槈

‘Cause you only need the light when it’s burning low
Only miss the sun when it starts to snow
Only know you’ve been high when you’re feeling low
Only hate the road when you’re missin’ home

And you let her go.

this song is so beautiful.
B-)

PS: no matter which part of the planet you belong or how you landed here, if you are in this place and reading this then its a request please go on and try this at least for once, and it would be much better to check one of his performance at a music festival
just search for ‘Passenger live at Pinkpop 2013 – FULL SHOW’ in youtube then sit back and enjoy.

PPS: these two pics are tken differently with different concepts, first one is taken normally and second one is taken with a light source behind the sheet, so you can say it is a silhouette painting with actual silhouette effect.
he he he, i’m a little weird.
B-)

i know its late, but anyways happy sunday.
馃檪

Advertisements
high hopes

high hopes

And the world keeps spinning Yeah this world keeps spinning How this world keeps spinning around. ‘High Hopes’ by Kodaline aka 21 Demands. found this one a few days back from the good weird part of youtube. 馃榾 PS: about … Continue reading

96000 lamps

96000 lamps

i was thinking of going mysore again for attending this year’s dussera festival but its my bad luck that I’ve got my German paper on 15th (that is tomorrow) so i couldn’t go. may be i’ll try again next year. … Continue reading

happy birthday maddie

happy birthday maddie

Madhumita Chakrabarty aka Maddie she is one hell of crazy gal and as far as i know she is good at everything (except computers and other hardwares) 馃檪 her head is 1024 bit encrypted and its impossible to crack it … Continue reading

happy birthday tinni

happy birthday tinni

Ananya Biswas aka Tinni, its her birthday today and this one is for her. Let this day be full of joy and celebration, Many many happy returns of the day Ananya. 馃榾 PS: Ananya is a sanskrit word which means … Continue reading

“techfests are …

“techfests are inventions by b.tech people to make m.tech people feel like crap” lol.
when i was in my b.tech i always loved attending techfests i was so crazy about them it was like an addiction to me, but now i hate them the most,
they are fucking boring.
馃槓

— thirteeenmac zerozerotwoone

its not a tap or a switch

one of the necessary condition for shutting up something is that it should follow the category of either a tap, a switch or something related.
lol, what i mean to say is you can’t just shut fucking up, so using ‘shut the fuck up’ while talking is completely conjectural in the real world.
-thirteenmac zerozerotwoone.
(some crazy guy)

pro路ces路sion

pro路ces路sion

Like limbs in procession Like so many birds Stampeding like oxen Our hearts are a herd. Did you see the light in my heart? Did you see the sweat on my brow? Did you see the fear in my heart? … Continue reading

moorionn

moorionn

lol, actually that is moon and orion. 馃榾 the moon is on the left behind those white clouds and on the right its orion, yeah its there somewhere. 馃槢 and i am really sorry for the bad quality guys, this … Continue reading

nim路bus

nim路bus

i remember when i was about to come here to join this place, someone said ‘you will enjoy the heat and humidity there’ but no one told me about the clouds and the rain. 馃槢 seriously ! since last few … Continue reading

never hide

never hide

how to enjoy the sun in style. 馃槈 — Ray-Ban. Follow Thelightmachines with Bloglovin